Privacy Statement Unicorn NV

Short

Unicorn NV located at Baron August de Becker-Remyplein 27, 3010 Leuven is responsible for the processing of your Personal Data, via its website www.unicorngroup.be.

Unicorn NV processes data from the visitors and/or users for the following purposes:

  • Executing and offering the services of Unicorn NV;
  • Management of requests for information;
  • Improvement of the operation of Unicorn NV & the Website;
  • Sending a newsletter / advertisement;
  • To provide all other services you have requested;
  • Compliance with applicable legislation.You can always request access to – and rectification or erasure of Personal Data or to restrict the processing; as well as the right to object to processing, the right to data portability and the right to withdraw your consent at all times.Personal Data are transferred to following recipients:
  • Processors that provide statistical research and analysis;
  • Processors who provide hosting of this Website and related databases;
  • Processors and controllers who act as a subcontractor for Unicorn NV inthe execution of the services of Unicorn NV as described in the Terms &Conditions;
  • Companies associated with Unicorn NV.

1. Definitions

In this Privacy Statement the following terms are defined as follows:

  1. Unicorn NV: Unicorn NV, a company organized and existing under the laws of Belgium, with its registered offices at Baron August de Becker-Remyplein 27, 3010 Leuven and registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0452.046.427.
  2. Website:thewebsiteofUnicornNV,www.unicorngroup.be,andderivative websites developed and administered by Unicorn NV.
  3. Personal Data: Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
  4. Processing: Any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

2. Processing of Personal Data

This Privacy Statement is applicable to all Processing activities undertaken by Unicorn NV, related to or following the use of the Website by the visitor.

Unicorn NV attaches great importance to respecting and protecting your privacy and the confidentiality and safety of your Personal Data.

The Personal Data is Processed in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter ‘GDPR’ or ‘Data Protection Regulation’).

In this regard Unicorn NV acts as the data controller, meaning that it determines the purposes and means of Processing of Personal Data.

3. What information

  1. Information provided by the Visitor
    Unicorn NV may process following Personal Data via its Website through the contact form:

    • Personal identification data, such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number;
    • Any other information that you choose to provide, by any means.
  2. Information about your visit and usage of the Website
    Unicorn NV may process following Personal Data via its Website through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies:

    • Information about your PC or mobile device and your visits and use of the Website, including your IP address, operating system, browser type and geographical location.

The fields of the contact form denoted with (*) are strictly necessary for the purposes of processing, if one or more of these fields are not completed the form will not be executed. Other fields can be completed to better facilitate the provision of services by Unicorn NV.

4. Purposes of processing

Unicorn NV collects and processes Personal Data for one or multiple of following purposes:

Purposes Legal basis
Executing and offering Company services (as described in the Terms and Conditions) Performance of an agreement
Management of requests for information Performance of an agreement
Improve the workings of Unicorn NV & the Website Legitimate Interests of Unicorn NV1
Sending a newsletter / advertising Consent
To provide any other services you have requested Performance of an agreement
Compliance with applicable legislation Legal obligation

1 Improvement is necessary for Unicorn NV’s interests. Improving the workings of Unicorn NV is also to the benefit of the data subjects, there is no harm to the rights and interests of the data subjects.

If Unicorn NV wishes to use Personal Data for an incompatible new purpose Unicorn NV will request your consent prior to this new use, unless such Processing is required by Union or national law.

When the Processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of Processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

5. Transfers of Personal Data

Personal Data is only Processed by Unicorn NV for internal use for the above

described purposes. We do not rent or sell your Personal Data to third parties for use for their own purposes.

Within Unicorn NV the data is passed on only to employees on a ‘’need to know’ basis.

Unicorn NV can make use of data processors to Process your Personal Data. Data processors are natural or legal persons, public authorities, agencies or other bodies which Process Personal Data on behalf of Unicorn NV.

Unicorn NV can transfer the Personal Data to following (categories of) recipients:

  • Processors that provide statistical research and analysis;
  • Processors who provide hosting of this Website and related databases;
  • Processors and controllers who act as a subcontractor for Unicorn NV in the execution of the services of Unicorn NV as described in the Terms & Conditions.

Personal Data may be Processed by these recipients outside the European Economic Area, Unicorn NV will make sure appropriate safeguards are implemented. You can obtain a copy of the guaranteed measures upon written request.

Unicorn NV may alter its corporate structure through including changing legal form, merger, acquisitions and sale of affiliates, in such transactions Personal Data will be passed on in accordance with this Privacy Statement and applicable data protection law.

6. Personal Data storage duration

Unicorn NV will store the Personal Data for following periods:

Personal data Period
Data website visit 5 years
Contact information 10 years

7. Your rights

You are entitled to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of Personal Data or restriction of Processing or to object to Processing as well as the right to data portability. For this purpose you should send your request to [e-mail address].

Unicorn has the right to verify this request by asking a copy of the front side of your identity card or by asking a signed request.

Within one month of the submission of the request, you will be informed of the follow-up given to it.

You have the right to withdraw your consent for a particular Processing activity at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of the Processing on the basis of the consent before its withdrawal. In case you have given your consent to receive newsletters and advertising, you can withdraw it by changing your account settings or using the “unsubscribe / unsubscribe” link in this communication.

Finally, you always have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority.

No automated decision making, including profiling, is used in the Processing of Personal Data.

8. Cookies

This Website makes use of cookies to enhance the browsing experience. For more information regarding the use of cookies, please refer to our Cookie Statement.

9. Changes

Unicorn NV reserves the right to continually update this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 22 March 2022.

10. Miscellaneous

If any of the provisions of this Privacy Statement would be wholly or partially annulled by a binding decision, this shall have no effect whatsoever on the other provisions of this Privacy Statement. Unicorn NV is entitled to modify or replace such a provision by another provision which, within legal limits, has the same effect.

The failure of Unicorn NV to demand strict compliance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement shall not be construed as a waiver or rejection thereof.

11. Applicable law

Any dispute or claim relating to this Privacy Statement and the Processing of Personal Data shall be governed by Belgian law and the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the judicial district where Unicorn NV’s registered office is located (Belgium).

12. Contact

If you have any questions or comments regarding the policy concerning the Processing of Personal Data after reading this Privacy Statement, please contact the contact person at the address Baron August de Becker-Remyplein 27, 3010 Leuven or you can contact Unicorn NV via email at privacy@unicorngroup.be.

Please send requests for additional general information concerning the protection of Personal Data to the Belgian Data Protection Authority to the address, 25 Drukpersstraat, B-1000 Brussels telephone number: +32 2 274 48 00 or via email at contact@apd-gba.be (www.dataprotectionauthority.be).